Tel: +86-917-8888998
Categories

Baoji Herbest Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd


tel: +86-917-8888998


fax:+86-917-3139802


phone:+8615319196488


email: root@herbest


Magnolia Bark Extract

Magnolia Bark Extract

Magnolia Bark Extract Honokiol 10%~98% Magnolol 10%~98%

Detailed description

If you are planning to wholesale magnolia bark extract from one of the professional China magnolia bark extract manufacturers and suppliers, please feel free to contact Baoji Herbest Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd.

Magnolia Bark Extract

Pharmaceutical



 

Synonym:Magnolia Bark P.E
Latin Name: Magnolia officinalis Rehd.et Wils
Main active ingredients:Magnolol, Honokiol, Tetrahhydromagnolol, Isomagnolol
Specification:1. Honokiol 10%~98% (Test by HPLC)
2. Magnolol 10%~98% (Test by  HPLC)
Appearance:Brown to White Powder
Packaging:25kg/fiber board drum,double plastic bags inside.

Pharmacology:

Honokiol is a biphenolic compound present in the cones, bark, and leaves of Magnolia grandifloris that has been used in the traditional Japanese medicine Saiboku-to as an anxiolytic, antithrombotic, anti-depressant, anti-emetic, and anti-bacterial. While early research on the effective compounds in traditional remedies have simply used whole magnolia bark extracts, known as houpu magnolia, recent work has identified honokiol and its structural isomer magnolol as the active compounds in magnolia bark. In the late 1990s, honokiol saw a revival in western countries as a potent and highly tolerable anti-tumorigenic and neurotrophic compound.
Magnolol is a bioactive compound found in the bark of the Houpu magnolia (Magnolia officinalis). It is known to act on the GABA receptors in rats, as well as having antifungal properties.


Related Products
Feedback