Tel: +86-917-8888998

Baoji Herbest Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd

tel: +86-917-8888998



email: root@herbest

Gynostemma P.E.

Gynostemma P.E.


Detailed description

If you are planning to wholesale gynostemmap.e. from one of the professional China gynostemmap.e. manufacturers and suppliers, please feel free to contact Baoji Herbest Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd.

Gynostemma P.E



Synonym:Gynostemma Pentaphyllum P.E;Jiaogulan Extract
Latin Name:Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.)Makino
Main active ingredients:Saponins
Specification:1. Gypenosides 40% (Test by UV)
2. Gypenosides 80% (Test by UV)
3.Gypenosides 98% (Test by UV)
Appearance:Light yellow Powder
Packaging:25kg/fiber board drum,double plastic bags inside.


  • Jiaogulan contains a large quantity of these saponins, known also as gypenosides. The structure of the gypenosides is very similar to the panaxosides (also known as ginsenosides) found in ginseng. There are four times as many saponins in jiaogulan as there is in ginseng. Some of those saponins are identical to the panaxosides in ginseng and some of them turn into panaxosides when taken into the body. This results in a greater number of saponins than ginseng, which may translate into a more powerful regulatory effect on a number of bodily systems; like blood pressure, the reproductive system, the digestive system, the immune system, mental functions and more.

  • Jiaogulan has also demonstrated anti-inflammatory activities through its many saponins.

  • helps the body to resist depression of the immune system and other stress-related symptoms.

  • Furthermore there are other clinical research studies, which indicate jiaogulan's ability to reduce tumor size.