Tel: +86-917-8888998

Baoji Herbest Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd

tel: +86-917-8888998



email: root@herbest

Kudzu Root Extract

Kudzu Root  Extract

Puerariae extract

Detailed description

If you are planning to wholesale kudzu root  extract from one of the professional China kudzu root  extract manufacturers and suppliers, please feel free to contact Baoji Herbest Bio-Tech Co.,Ltd.

Kudzu Root  Extract



Synonym:Pueraria Extract ;Ge-gen Extract
Latin Name: Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi
Main active ingredients:Isoflavone,Puerarin
Specification:1. Daidzein 40%~98% (Test by HPLC)
2. Puerarin 50%~98% (Test by HPLC)
Appearance:Brown to white Powder
Packaging:25kg/fiber board drum,double plastic bags inside.


Alcohol effects: The isoflavones daidzein, genistein, formononetin and biochanin A isolated from kudzu root have shown to be potent reversible human alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH) isoenzyme inhibitors in vitro. The isoflavones produced a competitive inhibition of gamma(g)2-g2-ADH-isoenzyme with respect to ethanol and an uncompetitive inhibition of gamma(g)2-g2-ADH-isoenzyme with respect to NAD+. The most potent inhibitor was genistein with an effective concentration of 0.1micromole. Although flavones such as apigenin, kaempferol, 7-hydroxyflavone, and galangin also demonstrated ADH-inhibiting activity, the effects were more pronounced with isoflavones. No effects were seen in B1B1-ADH isoenzymes and B2B2-ADH isoenzymes when concentrations up to 20micromoles were used .

Anti-bacterial effects: Arrowroot tea (Puerariae radix) inhibited microbial growth of both Gram-negative and Gram-positive food borne pathogens in various foods, especially liquid foods

Anti-cancer effects: Genistein, biochanin A and daidzein appear to have cytotoxic activity,Preliminary research results suggest that biochanin A and genistein inhibit the cell growth of stomach cancer cell lines in vitro through activation of a signal transduction pathway for apoptosis.The constituent tectorigenin demonstrated antiproliferative activity against human cancer (HL-60) cells by the induction of differentiation in the cells and a reduction in the expression of Bcl-2, an antiapoptotic protein.